Alerts

ER Newsline

More ...

Surveys
Forum

Search this site....

Home Forum
Welcome, Guest
Username Password: Remember me

Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17
(1 viewing) (1) Guest

TOPIC: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #19

  • Newsline
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 4082
  • Karma: 12
Cllr McAlpine

This Cllr makes numerous claims each month for journeys of 3 miles one way, there are a number of 2 miles one way to Spiersbridge Depot

This Cllr appears to claim 8 miles return from his home to Calderwood Lodge, unfortunately the AA say it is only 3.2 miles return.

The Cllr claims 30 miles return from his home to Hamilton HQ, unfortunately the AA say it is only 24.0 miles return.

(We have only partially checked this Cllrs forms, the writing at times is illegible)

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #20

  • Kell
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 224
  • Karma: 0
Newsline wrote:
This Cllr appears to claim 8 miles return from his home to Calderwood Lodge, unfortunately the AA say it is only 3.2 miles return.

How embarrassing even thinking about claiming 1.6 miles, and can none of these councillors actually count.

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #21

  • Newsline
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 4082
  • Karma: 12
Just finishing off the last of the forms prior to receiving any further material from ERC, after our review request.

Charlie Gilbert

He is still claiming 8 miles return from his home to Headquarters, however according to the AA the return mileage is only 5.8 miles.

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #22

  • Newsline
  • OFFLINE
  • Platinum Boarder
  • Posts: 4082
  • Karma: 12
We wrote to Councillors McAlpine, Hay, McCaskill and Gilbert informing them of our findings that they may have over claimed, in error.

Copied in James Fletcher group leader, Labour and Stewart Miller group leader, Conservative.

Also Caroline Innes, the councillors monitoring officer.

We have been informed that Cllr Gilbert has approached the council and has paid an undisclosed amount back to the council.

There has been no contact from Cllrs McAlpine, Hay or McCaskill at present.

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #23

  • Geddes
Newsline wrote:
We wrote to Councillors McAlpine, Hay, McCaskill and Gilbert informing them of our findings that they may have over claimed, in error.

Copied in James Fletcher group leader, Labour and Stewart Miller group leader, Conservative.

Also Caroline Innes, the councillors monitoring officer.

We have been informed that Cllr Gilbert has approached the council and has paid an undisclosed amount back to the council.

Unfortunately there has been no sign of Cllrs McAlpine, Hay or McCaskill doing likewise.


Well done!
One has to ask the question why is it that it is always yourself or BN who uncover wrongdoing within ERC , investigate it rigorously and expose the facts.... Yet none of this wrongdoing ever seems to be discovered by ERC themselves.
Are they incompetent or is something more sinister at play? You would expect that if someone makes multiple claims for the same journey , someone within ERC might just have checked their accuracy? Or checked whether the journey was actually council business or if a certain councillor was visiting a 'lady friend' on expenses? Is it just assumed that a councillor must not be questioned?

Re: Councillors Expenses - 2016 - 17 3 years, 7 months ago #24

  • Kell
  • OFFLINE
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 224
  • Karma: 0
@geddes I think that it was you that said it some time ago. Staff don't question anything that Cllrs say and in return Cllrs don't question what staff say.
Time to create page: 0.30 seconds